Provisional programme

Wednesday, October 9th, from 9 am to 2:00 pm and from 4:30 pm to 8:00 pm

In the morning we will study the political situation regarding energy in the world, in Europe and in Latin America: the geopolitical situation of energy, the governments’ stakes, infrastructures and the weight of transnational corporations.

In the afternoon, we will learn about the conflicts generated by the current energetic model and the struggles and resistances of the movements that condemn and confront the dominant energetic model. We will also get to know some initiatives, agents and actors heading towards people’s empowerment and contributing to energy democracy through different fields and practices.

MORNING
Global situation of energy. The current bases of the energy sector and expansion plans in Europe and Latin America.

1st SESSION:

    • Gilberto Cervinski (MAB Brasil)
    • Mónica Vargas (Trans National Institute (TNI)
    • Geneviève Azam (ATTAC Francia)

2nd SESSION:

    • Pedro Prieto (Asociación Española para el Estudio de los Recursos Energéticos/Crisis Energética)
    • Elena Gerebizza (Re:Common)
    • To be confirmed.

AFTERNOON
Round table on Latin American experiences

3rd SESSION:

    • Daniel Chávez (Uruguay)
    • Emiliano Terán (Venezuela)
    • Elizabeth Peredo (Bolivia)
    • Pablo Fajardo (Ecuador: UDAPT)
    • Tchenna Maso (Brasil: MAR, Movimiento de Afectadas por Represas)

Thursday, October 10th, from 9:30 am to 2:00 pm and from 4:30 pm to 8:00 pm

Conflicts generated by the current energetic model and the struggles and resistances of the movements and agents that condemn and confront the dominant energetic model and head towards energy democracy.

MORNING

1st SESSION: Experiences in Europe, Africa and Asia

    • Ercan Ayboğa (Kurdistan: Mesopotamian Ecologist Forum and Hasankeyf Ggirisimi, Hasankeyf Vivo)
    • Renato Di Nicola (Italia: Foro Italiano dei Movimenti per l’Acqua)
    • Lavinia Steinfort (Europe: TNI and Energy Democracy)

2nd SESSION: Experiences on sovereignty, access to energy and energy poverty in Europe, Africa and Asia

    • Irene González (Catalunya: ISF, Enginyeria Sense Fronteres, and Xarxa per la Sobirania Energètica)
    • Davide Contini (Western Sahara: Western Sahara Resource Watch)
    • To be confirmed.

AFTERNOON

3rd SESSION: Round table about cimate emergency and climate justice. Experiences in Europe and America.

    • Gloria Baigorrotegui (Chile)
    • Felix Pericola (Germany: Ende Gelände y By 2020 We Rise Up)
    • Txetx Etcheverry (Basque Country: Bizi! Alternatiba)
    • Alfons Pérez  (ODG, Observatorio de la Deuda en la Globalización, and Xarxa per la Sobirania Energètica)
    • Néstor Ruiz (Eastern Europe: Activist and Energy and Climate Change program campaigner at the Center for Environment (CZZS) / Friends of the Earth Bosnia-Herzegovina)
Friday, October 11th, from 9:30 am to 2:00 pm

Conflicts generated by the current energetic model and the struggles and resistances of the movements and agents that condemn and confront the dominant energetic model and head towards energy democracy.

MORNING

1st SESSION: The ecofeminist response to the energetic model

    • Paula Sequeiros (Portugal: University of Coimbra)
    • Marisa Castro (Spanish State: Ekologistak Martxan / Ecologistas en Acción and Red de Mujeres por una Transición Energética Ecofeminista)
    • Yolanda Oquelí (Guatemala: Resistencia Pacífica La Puya)

2nd SESSION: Beyond oil: from ecological debt to ecosocialism

    • Joaquim Sempere (University of Barcelona)
    • Itxaso Apraiz (Euskal Gune Ekosozialista/Espacio Ecosocialista Vasco)
    • Conrad Kunze (Freie Universität Berlin)
Friday, October 11th, from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm

PARALLELL SESSION: Debate on Strategies for energy democracy

    • Exchange of experiences about organisation processes that strengthen the grassroots movements in Europe and Latin America.
    • Organisation of the International Meeting of People Affected by Dams 2020. This session will be dedicated to elaborate, on the one hand, action strategies at European level to build an energetic model based on social justice, and, on the other, networks of solidarity with the Movimiento de Afectados por Represas en Latinoamérica (MAR), previous to their 2020 International Meeting.
Friday, October 11th, from 6:00 pm to 8:30 pm

CLOSING SESSION
People from the organising entities (MAR, ODG, TNI, Tradener, Gure Energia)

    • Closing speech: Yayo Herrero (Ecologistas en Acción)

Theatre and appetizers

Friday, October 12th, in the morning

TOXIC BIRA
A tour by bus to discover some of the most polluting energy infrastructures around Bilbao: Iberdrola, Lemoiz, Boroa, Abra (Bahia Gas Bizkaia), Petronor.

© 2020 Tradener — Powered by WordPress

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑